• Sectionals at Rosholt on Thursday 6/17

    The Gibraltar Viking Track & Field Team will compete at our WIAA Sectional meet on Thursday, June 17 at Rosholt.

    Schedule:
    11:15am Report to School
    11:30am Departure
    3:30pm Field Events
        Boys Pole Vault followed by girls
        Girls High Jump followed by boys
        Boys discus followed by girls
        Girls Shot Put followed by boys
    3:30-4:30pm  Girls Long Jump Prelims
                         Boys Triple Jump Prelims
    4:15pm Running Events
         4x800
         100m dash prelims
         100/110m hurdle prelims
         200m dash prelims
         15 minute break, followed by running event finals
         -running event finals held in typical order of events-
    4:45-5:15pm  Girls Long Jump Finals
                         Boys Triple Jump Finals
    5:30-6:30pm  Boys Long Jump Prelims
                          Girls Triple Jump Prelims
    6:45-7:15pm  Boys Long Jump Finals
                         Girls Triple Jump Finals

    The Rosholt track & field facility is located at Rosholt High School at 346 W Randolph St, Rosholt, WI 54473.

    Parents, if you would like to transport your child to and/or from their competition, please keep in mind they should arrive at the same time as the team and they may not depart until the team is loaded onto the bus after competition is concluded, except in extraordinary circumstances. Also, please complete and submit a travel release form at least 2 school days prior to departure.

    The WIAA Sectional is the second round in the WIAA tournament series. The top four individuals/relay teams in each event will qualify for the WIAA State meet. 

    HEAT SHEETS

    Comments (-1)
  • How to Contact the Coaches

    Send email to Head Boys Coach Joy A M Bastian

    Send email to Head Girls Coach Clay Buske

    Comments (-1)
  • 2019 Season Wrap Up

    Posted by Joy Manweiler-Bastian on 6/3/2019 8:00:00 AM

    The 2019 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field once again concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2019 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Conference MVP

    Sarah Daubner, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - 1st Team All Conference - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Evan Henry - 1st Team All Conference - 3200m Run

    Evan Henry - 1st Team All Conference - 1600m Run

    Abbey Fitzgerald - 1st Team All Conference - Long Jump

    Abbey Fitzgerald - 1st Team All Conference - Triple Jump

    Abbi Sitte - 1st Team All Conference - 100m Dash

    Abbi Sitte - 1st Team All Conference - 200m Dash

    Brady Ash - All Conference Honorable Mention - High Jump

    Evan Henry - All Conference Honorable Mention - 800m Run

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Brady Ash - High Jump

    Nina Sitte - 100m Hurdles

    Bria Caldecott - High Jump

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Triple Jump

    Victor Jauregui - 110m Hurdles

    Sectional Qualifiers AND State Qualifiers/State Results:

    Evan Henry - 3200m Run - 4th place at State
    *New School Record of 9:54.4

    Evan Henry - 1600m Run - 6th place at State

    Abbigail Sitte - 100m Dash - 9th place at State

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Long Jump - 12th place at State

    Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - Girls 4x100 Relay - 13th place at State

    Abbigail Sitte - 200m Dash - 13th place at State

    Team Awards:
    Girls Team Awards will be updated at a later date

    Rookie of the Year - Connor Thompson

    Most Improved - Ryan Kropuenske

    Most Valuable Distance - Evan Henry

    Most Valuable Sprints - Victor Jauregui

    Most Valuable Field - Brady Ash

    Team Captains:

    Ryan Kropuenske, Evan Henry, Bria Caldecott, Abbigail Sitte, Nina Sitte

    Comments (-1)
  • 2018 Season Conclusion

    Posted by Joy Manweiler-Bastian on 6/12/2018 10:00:00 AM

    The 2018 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field once again concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2018 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Nina Sitte - 2nd Team - 100m Hurdles

    Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - 2nd Team All Conference - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Evan Henry - 2nd Team All Conference - 3200m Run

    Evan Henry - 2nd Team All Conference - 1600m Run

    Bria Caldecott - Honorable Mention - High Jump

    Abbey Fitzgerald - 2nd Team All Conference - Long Jump

    Abbi Sitte - 2nd Team All Conference - 100m Dash

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Brady Ash - High Jump

    Nina Sitte - 100m Hurdles

    Ryan Kropuenske - Shot Put

    Audrey Viste, Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Abbigael Sitte - Girls 4x200 Relay

    Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Kayla Follingstad - 300m Hurdles

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Long Jump

    Evan Henry - 3200m Run

    State Qualifiers/State Results:

    Bria Caldecott - High Jump - 15th place

    Evan Henry - 1600m Run - 7th place

    Abbi Sitte - 100m Dash - 8th place

    Team Awards:

    Rookie of the Year - Abbey Fitzgerald

    Most Improved - Ryan Kropuenske, Nina Sitte

    Most Valuable - Bria Caldecott, Evan Henry, Abbi Sitte

    Team Captains:

    Ryan Kropuenske, Evan Henry, Bria Caldecott

    Comments (-1)
  • 2017 Season Conclusion

    Posted by J. Manweiler on 6/10/2017 10:41:00 AM



    The 2017 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2017 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Nina Sitte - Honorable Mention - 100m Hurdles

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - 2nd Team All Conference - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Caleb House - 2nd Team All Conference - 3200m Run

    Ian Moore, Evan Henry, Matt Scharrig, Caleb House - 1st Team All Conference - Boys 4x800 Relay

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Bria Caldecott - High Jump

    Tyler Kropuenske - Shot Put & Discus

    Ian Moore, Evan Henry, Matt Scharrig, Caleb House - Boys 4x800 Relay

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - Girls 4x200 Relay

    Evan Henry - 300m Hurdles

    State Qualifiers:

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Caleb House - 3200m Run

    School Records Broken:

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - Girls 4x100m Relay - 51.23 (Set at State Prelims on Friday, June 2)

    Caleb House - Boys 3200m Run - 9:57.21 (Set at Sectionals at Hilbert on Thursday, May 25)

    Team Awards:

    Rookie of the Year - Abbigael Sitte, Brady Ash

    Most Improved - Jolie Fitzgerald, Evan Henry

    Most Valuable Sprints - Hannah Helm, Ulysses Jauregui

    Most Valuable Field - Bria Caldecott, Tyler Kropuenske

    Most Valuable Distance - Jennifer Leonard, Caleb House

    Team Leadership Award - Ian Moore

    Team Captains:

    Caleb House, Tyler Kropuenske, Hannah Helm, Jennifer Leonard

    Comments (-1)