• 2022 Season Wrap Up

    Posted by Joy Manweiler-Bastian on 6/30/2022

    The 2022 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field concluded at the Sectional meet in Rosholt.

    2022 Season Accomplishments:

     

    All Conference:

    1st Team
    Nida Zukauskaite-High Jump
     
    2nd Team
    Victor Jauregui-200 Meter Dash
    Victor Jauregui-110 Meter Hurdles
    Angel Jauregui, Victor Jauregui, Connor Thompson, Will Lecy-4x200 Relay
    Connor Thompson-Pole Vault
    Angel Jauregui-Triple Jump
    McKailey Reisen-100 Meter Hurdles
    Nida Zukauskaite-300 Meter Hurdles
    Aria Nordahl-Long Jump
     
    Honorable Mention
    Remy Carmichael-High Jump
    Nida Zukauskaite-Pole Vault

     

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Girls 4x800 relay - Aria Nordahl, Helen McCormack, Sophia Eilers, Betsy Lecy (alternates Ombeline Finck & Emmaly Bertges)
    Nida Zukauskaite - high jump, pole vault, & 300 hurdles
    Connor Thompson - pole vault
    McKailey Reisen - 100 hurdles
    Victor Jauregui - 110 hurdles
    Betsy Lecy - 1600 run & 3200 run
    Remy Carmichael - 400 dash
    Logan Mittermann - 3200 run
    Girls 4x400 relay - Lauren Bertges, Krista Church, Aria Nordahl, Remy Carmichael (alternates Helen McCormack & Mikala Gorham)

     

    Team Awards:

    Boys Rookie of the Year - Will Lecy

    Girls Rookie of the Year - Aria Nordahl

    Boys Most Improved - Yahir Valdivia

    Girls Most Improved - Lauren Bertges

    Boys Sprints MVP - Victor Jauregui

    Girls Sprints MVP - McKailey Reisen

    Boys Distance MVP - Logan Mittermann

    Girls Distance MVP - Betsy Lecy

    Boys Field MVP - Connor Thompson

    Girls Field MVP - Nida Zukauskaite

    Comments (-1)
  • 2021 Season Wrap Up

    Posted by Joy Manweiler-Bastian on 7/1/2021

    The 2021 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field once again concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2021 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Conference MVP
    1st Team All Conference: Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, 200 Meter Dash

    Angel Jauregui, Victor Jauregui, Connor Thompson, Alex Scoon - 2nd Team All Conference - Boys 4x200 Relay

    Angel Jauregui - All Conference Honorable Mention - Long Jump

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Betsy Lecy - 1600 meter run & 3200 meter run

    Nida Zukauskaite - pole vault

    Abbey Fitzgerald - long jump, high jump, triple jump, & 200 meter dash

    Angel Jauregui, Victor Jauregui, Alex Scoon, Connor Thompson - Boys 4x200 Relay

    Connor Thompson - pole vault

    Victor Jauregui - high jump

    Krista Church - 400 meter dash

    Sectional Qualifiers AND State Qualifiers/State Results:

    Abbey Fitzgerald
    Long Jump - broke the D3 state meet record and set a new school record of 19-0.5 en route to being the runner up at state
    Triple Jump - set the D3 state meet record and a new school record of 39-4.25 en route to being State Champion

    Team Awards:

    Boys Rookie of the Year - Alex Scoon

    Girls Rookie of the Year - Nida Zukauskaite

    Boys Most Improved - Angel Jauregui

    Girls Most Improved - Krista Church

    Boys MVP - Victor Jauregui

    Girls MVP - Abbey Fitzgerald

    Comments (-1)
  • 2019 Season Wrap Up

    Posted by Joy Manweiler-Bastian on 6/3/2019 8:00:00 AM

    The 2019 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field once again concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2019 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Conference MVP

    Sarah Daubner, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - 1st Team All Conference - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Evan Henry - 1st Team All Conference - 3200m Run

    Evan Henry - 1st Team All Conference - 1600m Run

    Abbey Fitzgerald - 1st Team All Conference - Long Jump

    Abbey Fitzgerald - 1st Team All Conference - Triple Jump

    Abbi Sitte - 1st Team All Conference - 100m Dash

    Abbi Sitte - 1st Team All Conference - 200m Dash

    Brady Ash - All Conference Honorable Mention - High Jump

    Evan Henry - All Conference Honorable Mention - 800m Run

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Brady Ash - High Jump

    Nina Sitte - 100m Hurdles

    Bria Caldecott - High Jump

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Triple Jump

    Victor Jauregui - 110m Hurdles

    Sectional Qualifiers AND State Qualifiers/State Results:

    Evan Henry - 3200m Run - 4th place at State
    *New School Record of 9:54.4

    Evan Henry - 1600m Run - 6th place at State

    Abbigail Sitte - 100m Dash - 9th place at State

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Long Jump - 12th place at State

    Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - Girls 4x100 Relay - 13th place at State

    Abbigail Sitte - 200m Dash - 13th place at State

    Team Awards:
    Girls Team Awards will be updated at a later date

    Rookie of the Year - Connor Thompson

    Most Improved - Ryan Kropuenske

    Most Valuable Distance - Evan Henry

    Most Valuable Sprints - Victor Jauregui

    Most Valuable Field - Brady Ash

    Team Captains:

    Ryan Kropuenske, Evan Henry, Bria Caldecott, Abbigail Sitte, Nina Sitte

    Comments (-1)
  • 2018 Season Conclusion

    Posted by Joy Manweiler-Bastian on 6/12/2018 10:00:00 AM

    The 2018 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field once again concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2018 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Nina Sitte - 2nd Team - 100m Hurdles

    Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - 2nd Team All Conference - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Evan Henry - 2nd Team All Conference - 3200m Run

    Evan Henry - 2nd Team All Conference - 1600m Run

    Bria Caldecott - Honorable Mention - High Jump

    Abbey Fitzgerald - 2nd Team All Conference - Long Jump

    Abbi Sitte - 2nd Team All Conference - 100m Dash

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Brady Ash - High Jump

    Nina Sitte - 100m Hurdles

    Ryan Kropuenske - Shot Put

    Audrey Viste, Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Abbigael Sitte - Girls 4x200 Relay

    Bria Caldecott, Abbey Fitzgerald, Nina Sitte, Abbigael Sitte - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Kayla Follingstad - 300m Hurdles

    Abbey Fitzgerald - Long Jump

    Evan Henry - 3200m Run

    State Qualifiers/State Results:

    Bria Caldecott - High Jump - 15th place

    Evan Henry - 1600m Run - 7th place

    Abbi Sitte - 100m Dash - 8th place

    Team Awards:

    Rookie of the Year - Abbey Fitzgerald

    Most Improved - Ryan Kropuenske, Nina Sitte

    Most Valuable - Bria Caldecott, Evan Henry, Abbi Sitte

    Team Captains:

    Ryan Kropuenske, Evan Henry, Bria Caldecott

    Comments (-1)
  • 2017 Season Conclusion

    Posted by J. Manweiler on 6/10/2017 10:41:00 AM



    The 2017 season of Gibraltar Viking Track & Field concluded at the State Meet in La Crosse!

    2017 Season Accomplishments:

    All Conference:

    Nina Sitte - Honorable Mention - 100m Hurdles

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - 2nd Team All Conference - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Caleb House - 2nd Team All Conference - 3200m Run

    Ian Moore, Evan Henry, Matt Scharrig, Caleb House - 1st Team All Conference - Boys 4x800 Relay

    Sectional Qualifiers:

    Bria Caldecott - High Jump

    Tyler Kropuenske - Shot Put & Discus

    Ian Moore, Evan Henry, Matt Scharrig, Caleb House - Boys 4x800 Relay

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - Girls 4x200 Relay

    Evan Henry - 300m Hurdles

    State Qualifiers:

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - Girls 4x100 Relay

    Caleb House - 3200m Run

    School Records Broken:

    Abbigael Sitte, Hannah Helm, Nina Sitte, Bria Caldecott - Girls 4x100m Relay - 51.23 (Set at State Prelims on Friday, June 2)

    Caleb House - Boys 3200m Run - 9:57.21 (Set at Sectionals at Hilbert on Thursday, May 25)

    Team Awards:

    Rookie of the Year - Abbigael Sitte, Brady Ash

    Most Improved - Jolie Fitzgerald, Evan Henry

    Most Valuable Sprints - Hannah Helm, Ulysses Jauregui

    Most Valuable Field - Bria Caldecott, Tyler Kropuenske

    Most Valuable Distance - Jennifer Leonard, Caleb House

    Team Leadership Award - Ian Moore

    Team Captains:

    Caleb House, Tyler Kropuenske, Hannah Helm, Jennifer Leonard

    Comments (-1)